United States of America
[…] Tr. 124. Robert DeMarco testified that the distance from the top of the scaffold to the top of the sidewalk shed below was 40 feet. The Court finds that 40 or 50 feet are both a considerable distance to fall. According to CO Taramal, a fall from the top of the scaffold could result in death. Tr. 65. The Secretary has met his burden of proof to establish that the violation alleged in Citation 1, Item 1 is properly classified as serious.

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(g)(1)(vii)6

  Citation 1, Item 2 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(g)(1)(vii) which states:

For all scaffolds not otherwise specified in paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (g)(1)(vi) of this section, each employee shall be protected by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail systems meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section.

 

  29 C.F.R. 1926.451(g)(1) addresses fall protection and provides:

Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level. Paragraphs (g)(1) (i) through (vii) of this section establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees on each type of scaffold.

 

 

Standard Applies

  Citation 1, Item 2 alleges that on or about October 13, 2021, employees worked on a scaffold that was not equipped with guardrails and employees were exposed to a fall of 12 feet. CX-1. The cited standard applies.

Employer Failed to Comply