United States of America
[…] JPC Grp., Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009). A preponderance of the evidence is “that quantum of evidence which is sufficient to convince the trier of fact that the facts asserted by a proponent are more probably true than false.” Astra Pharma. Prods., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2131, n. 17 (No. 78-6247, 1981) aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982).

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(e)(1)

  Citation 1, Item 1 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(e) (1) which states:

 

Access: When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or below a point of access, portable ladders, hook on ladders, attachable ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders (such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure, personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Crossbraces shall not be used as a means of access.

 

Standard Applies