United States of America
[…] Tr. 54. Notably, the employees working from the scaffold wore fall protection harnesses with lanyards that were not connected to anchor points. Tr. 8. The correct use of the harness and lanyard to protect an employee from fall hazards on this worksite required the user to attach it to an anchor point on the building or another system. Tr. 46. CO Taramal did not observe any anchor points and, according to Forman Chavarria, there were no anchor points. Tr. 45, 50.

  Respondent argues that the exception to this standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(b)(3), applies and the Secretary has not adduced evidence to establish non-compliance with this exception. Resp’t Br. 7-8. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(b)(3) provides:

Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) (i) and (ii) of this section, the front edge of all platforms shall not be more than 14 inches (36 cm) from the face of the work, unless guardrail systems are erected along the front edge and/or personal fall arrest systems are used in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section to protect employees from falling.

 

The Secretary acknowledges that, if applicable, § 1926.451(b)(3) is an exception to the cited standard requiring fall protection when employees are exposed to a fall of greater than 10 feet.