UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 29 CFR 1926.451(f)(7): Scaffolds were not erected, moved, dismantled, or altered, by trained and experienced employees under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in scaffold erection, moving, dismantling or alteration; Activities were not performed only by experienced and trained employees selected for such work by the competent person.

 

On February 24, 2015, the employer did not ensure site built scaffolds were erected under the direction of a competent person. This condition exposed employees to fall hazards greater than 10 feet.

 

Citation at 9. Section 1926.451(f)(7) provides in pertinent part:

Scaffolds shall be erected, moved, dismantled or altered only under the supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in scaffold erection, moving dismantling or alteration. Such activities shall be performed only by experienced and trained employees selected for such work by the competent person.

 

29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(7). Regarding this section, the preamble states:

The Agency has also clarified that the actual work be performed by experienced and trained employees, selected by the competent person...In particular, a member of the Advisory Committee stated it needs to be employees that are properly trained and experienced being the only ones allowed to do this kind of work.