UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] E. Citation 1, Item 3a – The Alleged Scaffold Inspection Violation

Complainant alleged a violation of the Act as follows:

29 C.F.R. 1926.451(f)(3): Scaffolds and scaffold components were not inspected for visible defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any occurrence which could affect a scaffold’s integrity:

 

On February 24, 2015, the employer did not ensure site built scaffolds were inspected by a competent person before each shift. This condition exposed employees to fall hazards greater than 10 feet.

 

See Citation at 8. Section 1926.451(f)(3) provides in pertinent part: (f) Use. (3) Scaffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after an occurrence which could affect a scaffold’s structural integrity. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(f)(3).

1.The Standard Applies

  As noted above, the temporary work platform has been found to be a scaffold, as defined by the OSHA’s requirements. The cited standard applies.

2.The Standard Was Violated