UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] See S&G Packaging Co., 19 BNA OSHC 1504, 1507 n.12 (No. 98-1107, 2001) (holding lack of knowledge of what the regulations require is not a defense.)

19 Testimony was presented the lanyards were regularly inspected. Decedent had, prior to the date of the incident, turned in a damaged lanyard and was issued a new one. (Tr. 103,410, 998). This supports employees were trained to inspect their equipment for damage and to take it out of production in addition to the inspection done by the worksite supervisors.

20 Section 1926.95(c) provides: All personal protective equipment shall be of safe design and construction for the work to be performed.

21 The Court notes Respondent states this standard “should apply to [Respondent] unless a more specific provision is applicable to the alleged conduct.”