UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] This ruling is applicable to Citation 1, Items 2, 3a and 3b.

D. Citation 1, Item 2 – The Alleged Scaffold Design Violation

  Complainant alleged a violation of the Act as follows:

29 C.F.R. 1926.451(a)(6): Scaffolds were not designed by a qualified person:

 

On or about February 24, 2015, and at times prior thereto, employees were exposed to fall hazards greater than 10 feet while welding from scaffolds located on the 6th floor of the replacement hospital that were not designed by a qualified person.

 

See Citation at 7. The cited standard, section 1926.451(a)(6), provides in pertinent part: General requirements. (a) Capacity (6) Scaffolds shall be designed by a qualified person and shall be constructed and loaded in accordance with that design. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(a)(6).

It is undisputed Respondent does not know specifically who designed the scaffold at issue here.