UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Court, to avoid duplicative discussion, incorporates the parties arguments and evidence and the Court’s findings of fact and discussion set forth in its analysis of the general duty clause violation.

a. Standard is applicable

  The parties stipulated this standard applies to the facts of this case (if the general duty clause was found not to apply).21 (Sec’y Br. at 23; Resp’t Br. at 24-25; Ex. J-1 at 1.)

b. The standard was not violated

The design of the synthetic lanyard at issue here is consistent with section 1926.104(d), which requires that a lanyard be “a minimum of ½ inch nylon, or equivalent, with a maximum length to provide for a fall of no greater than 6 feet. The rope shall have a nominal breaking point of 5,400 pounds.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.104(d); see Jesco, Inc., 24 BNA OSHC 1076, 1078 (No. 10-0265, 2013) (holding that “[a] standard must be read as a coherent whole and, if possible, construed so that every word has some operative effect.”) Complainant has not disputed this claim.