UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Here, however, the Court has found two standards that appear to be relevant to the facts of this case: (1) 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(11)(“Lifelines shall be protected against being cut or abraded.”) and (2) 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(14)(“Ropes and straps (webbing) made in lanyards, lifelines, and strength components of body belts, and body harnesses shall be made from synthetic fibers.”) It is undisputed the project at issue was a steel erection project, and the activity decedent was doing, exterior column splicing/welding, was a covered steel erection activity. 29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.750(a), (b)(1), & (b)(2).