UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Steel Erection Co. v. Reich, 26 F.3d 573 (5th Cir. 1994); Brock v. Williams Enterprises of Georgia, Inc., 832 F.2d 567 (11th Cir. 1987); L. R. Willson & Sons, Inc. v. Donovan, 685 F.2d 664 (D.C. Cir. 1982); Bristol Steel & Iron Works, Inc. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Comm’n, 601 F.2d 717 (4th Cir.1979).

Overall, the circuits agree the more specific steel erection standards do not preempt the general construction standards “where the steel erection standards provide no protection.” Peterson Bros. Steel Erection Co. v. Reich, 26 F.3d at 577; see also 29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.20(d)(1)(“If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation or process”); (d)(2)(“On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry to the extent that none of such particular standards apply.”).