United States of America
[…] [22] One LIPA representative testified that he “had never seen anything so horrendous” in his life.

[23] I note that unlike the majority, the discussion throughout my dissent is not tailored to “better serve[] the regulated community,” but is instead properly focused on upholding Commission precedent and effectuating the principal purpose of the Act.  See 29 U.S.C. § 651(b) (“The Congress declares it to be the purpose and policy . . . to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions . . . .”).

[24] The Secretary has conceded that relocating the power lines would have abated both violations.  But a close examination of the record evidence reveals that relocating the power lines could not possibly have abated the crane violation.