United States of America
[…] To prove a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must establish that (1) the cited standard applies, (2) there was a failure to comply with the cited standard, (3) employees had access to the violative condition, and (4) the employer knew or could have known of the condition with the exercise of reasonable diligence.  Astra Pharma. Prods., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981) aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 691 (D.C. Cir. 1980).  A violation is “serious” if a substantial probability of death or serious physical harm could have resulted from the violative condition.  29 U.S.C. § 666(k).

Serious Citation 1, Item 1: Safety Training

The Secretary claims that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which provides that “the employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2).  The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) when: