United States of America
[…] A hearing was held in New York City from July 9 – 11, 2019, and was continued in Greenbelt, Maryland from September 10-12, 2019.  Both parties filed post-hearing briefs.  

As discussed below, the Citation and proposed penalty are AFFIRMED.

ALLEGED VIOLATIONS

Serious Citation 1, Item 1 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which provides that “the employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2).  The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) when: