United States of America
[…] The cited standard applies to the precast concrete bin-block wall.  It is undisputed that the bin blocks are made from precast concrete and that the bin blocks were part of an interlocking system Onekey used to form the wall.  The Court finds that a wall made of precast concrete bin blocks constitutes a concrete structure.  It is also undisputed that the surcharge loaded the wall such that the wall collapsed on August 3, 2017.  Accordingly, the surcharge load constituted a construction load because it was part of Onekey’s construction project at the Poughkeepsie worksite.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) (construction industry standards prescribed in Part 1926 apply to “every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b) (“construction work” as used in section 1910.12(a) “means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.”).

Respondent did not comply with the standard.  Onekey did not determine, based on information received from a person qualified in structural design, that the bin-block wall, or any portion of the bin-block wall, was capable of supporting the surcharge load.  29 C.F.R. § 1926.701(a).