UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] During the course of a pre-trial hearing held January 31, 1980, settlement was
reached in all matters except two alleged violations. Specific provision was
made at the hearing for further inspection of respondent’s manufacturing
facility by complainant’s experts.
At
the commencement of the hearing on the merits April 8, 1980, complainant’s
motion to withdraw the alleged violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.179(f)(2)(IV) was
granted, and its motion for another order to compel permission to enter land
was denied.
The
remaining unresolved issue pertains to the alleged repeated violation of 29
C.F.R. § 1910.95(b)(1) which states as follows:
(1) When employees are subjected to sound
exceeding those listed in Table G–16, feasible administrative or engineering
controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within
the levels of Table G–16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and
used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.
The
findings that employees were exposed to noise in excess of permissible limits
are not in dispute (Tr. 19–20). The record also reveals that as a result of an
inspection of April 2, 1974, a citation was issued respondent charging the