United States of America
[…] Reg. 82494 (Nov. 18, 2016) (to be codified at 29 C.F.R. pt. 1910). Section 1910.28(b)(1)(i), cited in item 1a, was effective on January 17, 2017. Section 1910.30, “Training Requirements,” cited in item 1b, was effective May 17, 2017. 81 Fed. Reg. at 82890; 29 C.F.R. § 1910.30(a)(1).

9 The term “fall hazard” is defined to be “any condition on a walking-working surface that exposes an employee to a risk of harm from a fall on the same level or to a lower level.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.21(b). The term “walking-working surface” is defined to be “any horizontal or vertical surface on or through which an employee walks, works, or gains access to a work area or workplace location.Id. The term “lower level” is defined in pertinent part as follows: Lower level means a surface or area to which an employee could fall. Such surfaces or areas include, but are not limited to, ground levels.” Id.