United States of America
[…] Atl. Battery Co., 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994); Astra Pharm. Prods., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982).

The three alleged violations, which the Secretary has grouped and proposed a single penalty for all three,7 are addressed below in the following sequence: the training violation (Item 1b); the hazard assessment violation (Item 1c); the fall protection violation (Item 1a).8

Item 1b – Section 1910.30(a)(3)(i) – Fall hazard training

  Citation Item 1b alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.30(a)(3)(i), which provides that “[t]he employer must train each employee in … : (i) The nature of the fall hazards in the work area and how to recognize them.”9

Item 1b alleges that Outfront violated this standard on October 5, 2017 in that it “did not ensure that the employees exposed to fall hazards while performing ‘tasks’ from the vertically structured billboards were trained in fall hazards and how to avoid such hazards.”