United States of America
[…] Commission precedent applying that corresponding construction industry fall protection training standard constitutes at least persuasive authority with respect to the derivative standard in part 1910 that was cited here.

11 Subparagraph (ii) of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.140(c)(13) provides an alternative method for assuring an anchorage has adequate load bearing capacity and entails the involvement of a “qualified person” as defined in § 1910.140(b), such as a professional engineer. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.140.

12 Section 1910.132(d)(2) provides: “The employer shall verify that the required workplace hazard assessment has been performed through a written certification that identifies the workplace evaluated; the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed; the date(s) of the hazard assessment; and, which identifies the document as a certification of hazard assessment.”

13 The Secretary did not attempt to prove, and does not argue, that any of the four crew members working on the Waterbury billboard had sufficient authority to be deemed a supervisor for purposes of imputing their actual knowledge of the violative conduct to Outfront. See e.g., Pa.