United States of America
[…] The witness’s confusion on the nomenclature used to describe a truck’s load capacity does not establish that it is inappropriate for a reasonably prudent employer to instruct employees on using the “truck test” in identifying appropriate improvised anchor points. Cf. Paul Betty, 9 BNA OSHC at 1383 (employee was inadequately trained where he had only a “general awareness of the cited standards’ requirements”).

The Secretary failed to prove that the fall protection training Outfront provided was deficient. Accordingly, Item 1b of the Citation must be vacated.

Item 1c – Section 1910.132(d)(1) – Hazard assessment

Item 1c alleges a violation of section 1910.132(d)(1), which provides in relevant part that “[t]he employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of [PPE].”