UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Secretary petitioned for discretionary review. Among other things, he excepted to the judge’s report for failing to give any explanation for his decision in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act and the Commission’s Rules of Procedure.

The Secretary cites § 557(c) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA).[1] Commissioner Cleary directed review.

Section 10(c) of our Act requires the Commission to afford contesting employers the opportunity for a hearing in accordance with section 554 of the APA. Section 554(c)(2) of the APA, in turn, incorporates the requirements of section 557 of the APA regarding the contents of decisions issued by an administrative agency. Section 557(c) provides in pertinent part:

All decisions, including initial, recommended, and tentative decisions, are a part of the record and shall include a statement of—

(A) findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record; and

 

(B) the appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief, or denial thereof.

 

Accordingly, the Commission and its administrative law judges are mandated by the Act to state findings of fact, conclusions of law, and the reasons or basis therefor in all decisions and reports.

Judge Worcester’s report clearly does not comply with the requirements set out above. It does not state the reasons or basis for his conclusions to vacate the citations.