UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] III, East, No. 2 Filling Room, No. 1 Filling Room, Machine Operators in Can Packaging Area, Uncaser and Rinser Operator, Label Machine Operators, H & K Packer Machine Operator, SK Glue Machine Operator, 3 West Uncaser & Rinser Operator and Bottle Pasteurizer Operator.

Long Range Abatement: April 9, 1976

An Abatement Plan shall be submitted by: July 5, 1975’

[3] The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(b)(1) provides:

When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G–16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G–16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.

TABLE G–16—PERMISSIBLE NOISE EXPOSURES1

Duration per day, hours

Sound level dBA slow response

8

90

6

92

4

95

3

97

2

100

1 ½

102

1

105

½

110

 

[4] Continental Can Co., Inc., 76 OSAHRC 109/A2, 4 BNA OSHC 1541, 76–77 CCH OSHD ¶21,009 (Docket No. 3973, August 24, 1976), pet. for rev. withdrawn; Turner Co., 76 OSAHRC 108/A2, 4 BNA OSHC 1554, 76–77 CCH OSHD ¶21,023 (Docket No. 3635, August 24, 1976) rev.