UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (c) Entrances to rooms and other guarded locations containing exposed live parts shall be marked with conspicuous warning signs forbidding unqualified persons to enter.

[29] A raceway is rigid conduit in which electrical wires are placed.

[30] ‘A metalworking machine tool is a power driven machine not portable by hand, used to shape or form metal by cutting, impact, pressure, electrical techniques, or a combination of these processes.’ (Quoted on p. 79–3 of the Electrical Standard for Metalworking Machine Tools, NFPA No. 79–1971; Exhibit R–16.)

[31] See note 28 supra.

[32] Section 17 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666, provides, in pertinent part:

PENALTIES

(b) Any employer who has received a citation for a serious violation of the requirements of section 5 of this Act, of any standard, rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 6 of this Act, or of any regulations prescribed pursuant to this Act, shall be assessed a civil penalty of up to $1,000 for each such violation.

(c) Any employer who has received a citation for a violation of the requirements of section 5 of this Act, of any standard, rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 6 of this Act, or of regulations prescribed pursuant to this Act and such violation is specifically determined not to be of a serious nature, may be assessed a civil penalty of up to $1,000 for each such violation.

[33] P & W makes these assertions in its brief on review. They are not supported by evidence of record. Accordingly, we note here only that the argument is made. We cannot, however, base a factual finding on assertions that are not properly in the record.

[34] The Secretary also has not stated whether or not he thinks the penalty assessment procedure employed by the judge is proper.

[35] The Commission has consistently held that it may assess penalties higher than those proposed by the Secretary. Worcester Pressed Steel Co., 75 OSAHRC 89/A2, 3 BNA OSHC 1661, 1975–76 CCH OSHD ¶20,104 (No. 4237, 1975). Since employers are on notice that the Commission has such authority, the assessment of a higher penalty than that proposed for the entire item here does not involve the element of unfairness that the assessment of individual penalties for each subitem does.

[36] Section 17(j) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(i), provides:

The Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this section, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.