United States of America
[…] Under Rheem’s interpretation, there would never be a date certain of the employer’s “receipt of the notice” and the Secretary would therefore never know with certainty when the “citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission.”
Further, upon “receipt” of any citation under the Act, the Secretary’s regulations require the employer to “immediately post” the citation “at or near each place an alleged violation referred to in the citation occurred.” 29 C.F.R. §1903.16(a). The Secretary’s regulations also require each citation to “remain posted until the violation has been abated, or for 3 working days, whichever is later.” §1903.16(b). Further, any employer that fails “to comply with the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section” is subject to a “citation and penalty in accordance with the provisions of section 17 of the Act.” §1903.16(d). Again, without a date certain of the employer’s “receipt of the notice,” the Secretary would not know with certainty whether the employer has complied with his posting requirements.