United States of America
[…] Rheem filed a reply on September 25, 2015. The court notes the Secretary’s response was not timely. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 2200.4(a), (b) and § 2200.40(c) for permissible response period and time computation. Both parties also failed to comply with Commission Rule 40(a), which requires that prior to filing a motion, the moving party “confer or make reasonable efforts to confer with the other parties” and “state in the motion if any other party opposes or does not oppose the motion.” § 2200.40(a). Rheem has also failed to comply with the corporate disclosure requirements of Commission Rule 35(a). See § 2200.35(a) (“initial pleadings filed under these rules by a corporation shall be accompanied by a separate declaration listing all parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates of that corporation or stating that the corporation has no parents, subsidiaries, or affiliates, whichever is applicable”).
The court also notes Rheem’s untimely notice of contest is not properly before the court since it did not file it with the Commission but merely attached it as an exhibit to its motion. Therefore, the Secretary’s motion to dismiss Rheem’s late notice of contest is moot.