UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] These proposed penalties were corrected without objection at trial to accurately reflect the Complainant’s proposal, Items No. 1 and 3, no penalty; Item No. 2, $30 (TR 117).

 

[25] See Exh. C–4.

 

[26] Respondent’s Vice President testified that it was company policy that all reverse alarms were to remain on at all times (TR 202). There is no evidence to the contrary.

[27] The operator testified that he had been instructed that the reverse alarm was to be kept connected at all times (TR 183).

[28] 29 C.F.R. 1904.14 provides:

Employers of employees engaged in physically dispersed operations such as occur in construction, installation, repair or service activities who do not report to any fixed establishment on a regular basis but are subject to common supervision may satisfy the provisions of §§ 1904.2, 1904.4, and 1904,6 with respect to such employees by:

(a) Maintaining the required records for each operation or group of operations which is subject to common supervision (field superintendent, field supervisor, etc.) in an established central place;

(b) Having the address and telephone number of the central place available at each worksite; and

(c) Having personnel available at the central place during normal business hours to provide information from the records maintained there by telephone and by mail.