United States of America
[…] This plainly presumes that such hazards are present and directs the employer to assess them; the provision does not state that the employer must evaluate the workplace for such hazards.  See Murphy Exploration & Prod. Co. v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 252 F.3d 473, 481 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (noting rule of statutory construction that, if possible, every word be given effect (citing Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 339 (1979)).  Compare 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(d)(1) (assessment requirement in OSHA’s general personal protective equipment standard, which provides that “[t]he employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present . . . .” (emphasis added)).[5]