United States of America
[…] (Tr. 255, 259-260). 

Joseph Graham, the Marine Chemist who issued the Certificate, explained that the fire watch he required for this job did not necessarily have to be immediately observing each welder at all times, but they should have been “dedicated” in that they had no other duties to distract them from fire watch obligations. (Tr. 455-456).  CSHO Pauli and Mr. Graham’s testimony were consistent with the language of 29 C.F.R. §1915.504(c) in that “the employer must not assign other duties to a fire watch while the hot work is in progress.”  Even Respondent’s Production Manager Kenneth Willis ultimately acknowledged that he understood the term “dedicated fire watch” on a Marine Chemist Certificate to mean an employee was required to do nothing else but perform fire watch duties. (Tr. 549).