United States of America
[…] On September 18, 2008, Respondent was cited for a serious violation of a different fall hazard regulation as a result of OSHA Inspection No. 307503631, in Citation 1, Item 4c, which Complainant argues involved a substantially similar hazard. (Tr. 151; Ex. C-13, p. 12).  Where the citations involve different standards, Complainant must introduce evidence to show the substantial similarity of the hazards in each violation. Monitor Construction Co., supra.  The cited standard in the 2008 case, 29 C.F.R. §1915.73(d), requires guardrails for “unguarded edges of decks, platforms, flats, and similar flat surfaces more than 5 feet above a solid surface…”  The 2008 violation was based on an unguarded “leading edge of the hatch to the freezer hold” which was ten feet above the next lower level.  (Ex. C-13, p.12).