UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] construction. The language of the standard is clear and will not permit such a
result.[7]
II
Subsequent to the ruling reopening the
case, owing to the Fifth Circuit holding in Southern Contractors Service,
supra, respondent in its supplemental brief made strenuous objection to
this Judge’s determination permitting complainant to amend to allege violation
of 29 CFR 1926.105(a) and (b). The general question of amendment has proved a
nettlesome one, but appears to me to have been substantially laid to rest by
Commission decisions. The Act itself in section 12(g) (29 USC § 661(f))
provides in pertinent part:
Unless the Commission has adopted a
different rule, its proceedings shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure.
There is no contrary Commission rule. The
Commission has in a number of cases made apparent its inclination to follow the
liberal amendment philosophy embodied in Federal Rule 15. As was said in Secretary
v. W. B. Meredith, II, Inc., OSAHRC Docket No. 810 (June 7, 1974),