UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] attached. Such a scheme would, despite respondent’s many objections appear
workable at the level where Stanko was located, but could not be employed on
the level above where the photographs show floor (or roof) slabs already in
place, since no verticals are present above that point to which a clothesline
could be attached. External, ground-standing scaffolds pose problems because of
the presence of excavations around the building footings to accommodate
plumbers and other mechanical contractors, and because of the height involved (Tr.
385–387).
VII
29 USC § 666(j) provides:
For purposes of this section, a serious
violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a
substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a
condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods,
operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place
of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of
reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
The evidence herein amply demonstrates
that should an employee have fallen 27 feet from near the edge of a floor slab
or from a perimeter beam to the outside of the structure the likely
consequences of the fall would have been serious. This was not disputed by
respondent. As to the knowledge requirement contained in the above cited
section it is clear that persons in authority for respondent, including the
individual responsible for the company’s safety program, were aware of exposure
of employees, but took the fundamental position that no feasible means were
available to protect against such exposure. This position having been rejected
and violation found, it follows that the violation must be classified as
serious.
VIII
We next consider the question of penalty.
Jurisdiction to exact civil monetary penalties lies exclusively with the
Commission. In the case of serious violations 29 USC 666(b) makes mandatory the
assessment of a penalty. Section 666(i) requires that consideration be given to
the size of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the employer’s good
faith and its history of previous violations. This provision has been
extensively construed by the Commission in such cases as Secretary v. Nacirema
Operating Co., Inc., 1 OSAHRC 33 (1972) and Secretary v. Baltz Brothers
Packing Co., 2 OSAHRC 384 (1973).