United States of America
[…] Item 2 is vacated.

Item 3: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.335(a)(2)(i)

The Secretary alleges in Item 3, “On or about October 2, 2015, at the above addressed job site, employer did not provide insulated tools or handling equipment to employees who were performing troubleshooting in shorting block for an electrical monitoring system located in ATS-C9 in proximity of live electrical parts thereby, exposing employees to electrical hazards.”

The cited standard, § 1910.335 (a)(2)(i), provides:

When working near exposed energized conductors or circuit parts, each employee shall use insulated tools or handling equipment if the tools or handling equipment might make contact with such conductors or parts. If the insulating capability of insulated tools or handling equipment is subject to damage, the insulating material shall be protected.

Applicability

  Solares does not dispute applicability of the cited standard (Solares’s brief, p. 12). Its employees, while troubleshooting the newly installed monitoring system at Jackson Memorial Hospital, worked in proximity to energized parts of the system.