United States of America
[…] Southwestern Bell Telephone Co., 19 BNA OSHC 1097, 1098 (No. 98-1748, 2000).

Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.335(a)(1)(i)

In Item 2, the Secretary alleges “On or about October 2, 2015 at the above addressed job site, employer did not provide electrical protective equipment to employees who were performing troubleshooting in shorting block for an electrical monitoring system located in ATS-C9 in proximity of live electrical parts thereby, exposing employees to electrical hazards.”

The cited standard, § 1910.335(a)(1)(i), provides:

Employees working in areas where there are potential electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use, electrical protective equipment that is appropriate for the specific parts of the body to be protected and for the work to be performed.

Applicability

  Solares does not dispute applicability of the cited standard (Solares’s brief, p. 12). It was engaged in work activities at Jackson Memorial Hospital where its employees, while troubleshooting the newly installed monitoring system on October 2, 2015, worked in proximity to energized parts of the system. Solares was cited for a violation of a subsection of the standard found at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.335 which provides safeguards for personnel protection, requiring the use of PPE and insulated tools when working in proximity to energized parts. Section 1910.335 (a)(1)(i) specifically provides for the use of PPE where there are potential electrical hazards. The citation alleges Solares did not provide PPE for its employees working in proximity to energized parts. Applicability of the cited standard found at § 1910.335(a)(1)(i) is established.

 

Noncompliance with Standards