UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Thomas E. Korson, Esq., Office of Associate Regional

Solicitor of Denver, Colorado,

for the Secretary of Labor,

Thomas E. Jagger, Esq., of Pueblo, Colorado,

for the Respondent.

Hearing conducted June 20, 1974 in Pueblo, Colorado; Judge John J. Morris presiding.

April 1, 1975

Morris, Judge, OSAHRC:

Citation number 1 issued by complainant’s area director on November 26, 1973 alleged a

serious violation of Public Law 91–596, Section 5(a)(1) by State, Inc. (State) in the basic oxygen

furnace department (BOF) of C. F. & I. Corporation (CF&I). The above public law, now codified

at 29 U.S.C. 654(a)(1) provides as follows:

(a) Each employer—

(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment

which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause

death or serious physical harm to his employees;

The complainant herein proposed a civil penalty in the amount of $650 and described the

violation in the following terms:

On October 31, 1973 the employer failed to furnish his employees working on the

 

 

installation of a basic oxygen furnace dust collection system at the CF&I plant,

Pueblo, Colorado a place of employment which was free from recognized hazards

that were causing or were likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its

employees in that: He did not remove employees from their working areas on

elevated structural steel while the furnace charging operations were in progress

thus exposing employee to a hazardous exposure to flame and extreme heat

during possible eruption of combustible material.