UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] by a standard railing.
‘Floor
hole’ is defined at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(a) as:
An
opening measuring less than 12 inches but more than 1 inch it its least
dimension in any floor, roof, or platform through which materials but not
persons may fall, such as a belt hold, pipe opening, or slot opening.
[8] We note that this
conclusion by the judge is not challenged by respondent on review and is
consistent with our recent decision in Bechtel Power Company, 79 OSAHRC
$03R, 7 BNA OSHC 1361, 1979 CCH OSHD ¶___ (No. 13832, 1979).
[9] 29 C.F.R. §
1926.350(a)(1) provides:
(a)
Transporting, moving, and storing compressed gas cylinders.
(1)
Valve protection caps shall be in place and secured.
[10] This standard
provides:
(c)
Oxygen cylinders in storage shall be separated from fuel-gas cylinders or
combustible materials (especially oil or grease), a minimum distance of 20 feet
or by a non-combustible barrier at least 5 feet high having a fire resistance
rating of at least one-half hour.
[11] 29 C.F.R. §
1926.350(f)(7) provides:
Hoses,
cables, and other equipment shall be kept clear of passageways, ladders and
stairs.
[12] 29 C.F.R. §
1926.25(a) provides:
During
the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with