UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] issued a general direction for review. As neither party has taken exception to
the judge’s disposition of any items except those listed in respondent’s
petition for review, and in the absence of a compelling public interest in our
review of any other aspect of the judge’s decision, we will review only those
items encompassed within respondent’s petition for review. Water Works
Installation Corp., 76 OSAHRC 61/B8, 4 BNA OSHC 1339, 1976–77 CCH OSHD
¶ 20,780 (No 4136, 1976); Abbott-Sommer Inc., 76 OSAHRC 21/A2, 3
BNA OSHC 2032, 1976–77 CCH OSHD ¶ 20,428 (No. 9507, 1976).
[3] 29 C.F.R. §
1926.102(a)(1) provides:
Employees
shall be provided with eye and face protection equipment when machines or
operations present potential eye or face injury from physical, chemical, or
radiation agents.
[4] The absence of
injuries is not controlling in determining whether a potential for injury
exists. A hazard requiring abatement may exist in the absence of recorded
injuries. The Act is designed to prevent the first injury. Arkansas-Best
Freight, Inc. v. OSHRC, 529 F.2d 649, 654 (8th Cir. 1978).
[5] 29 C.F.R.
1926.102(a)(2) provides:
Eye
and face protection equipment required by this Part shall meet the requirements
specified in American National Standards Institute, Z87.1–1968, Practice for
Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection.
[6] 29 C.F.R.
1926.102(a)(3) provides:
Employees
whose vision requires the use of corrective lenses in spectacles, when required
by this regulation to wear eye protection, shall be protected by goggles or
spectacles of one of the following types:
(i)
Spectacles whose protective lenses provide optical correction;
(ii)
Goggles that can be worn over corrective spectacles without disturbing the
adjustment of the spectacles;
(iii)
Goggles that incorporate corrective lenses mounted behind the protective
lenses.
[7] 29 C.F.R. §
1926.500(b)(8) provides:
Floor
holes, into which persons can accidentally walk, shall be guarded by either a
standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides, or a floor hole
cover of standard strength and construction that is secured against accidental
displacement.