UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 1926.350(a)(1) provides:
(a)
Transporting, moving, and storing compressed gas cylinders.
(1)
Valve protection caps shall be in place and secured.
[10] This standard
provides:
(c)
Oxygen cylinders in storage shall be separated from fuel-gas cylinders or
combustible materials (especially oil or grease), a minimum distance of 20 feet
or by a non-combustible barrier at least 5 feet high having a fire resistance
rating of at least one-half hour.
[11] 29 C.F.R. §
1926.350(f)(7) provides:
Hoses,
cables, and other equipment shall be kept clear of passageways, ladders and
stairs.
[12] 29 C.F.R. §
1926.25(a) provides:
During
the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with
protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas,
passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures.
[13] Respondent also
disputed the repeated characterization of the alleged violation of 29 C.F.R.
§ 1926.350(a)(1). Since we vacate that item, however, the repeated issue
need not be addressed.
[14] The National
Constructors Association also submitted an amicus curiae brief on the issue.