UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The first issue to be decided is Respondent’s contention that it was improperly cited, in Item No. 2, for an alleged violation of the General Industry Standard codified at 29 C.F.R. 1910.1000 because the arcairing operation in process, which forms the factual basis of the allegation, involved shipbuilding and thus, a Maritime-Shipbuilding Standard, specifically 29 C.F.R. 1916.82(d)(1) should have been cited (see Respondent’s Brief, pp. 3, 4, 13 15; R.p. J 50).

            The General Industry Standard codified at 29 C.F.R. 1910.5, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

            Applicability of Standards

(c)(1) If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process. For example, § 1501.23(c)(3) of this title prescribes personal protective equipment for certain ship repairmen working in specified areas. Such a standard shall apply, and shall not be deemed modified nor superseded by any different general standard whose provisions might otherwise be applicable, to the ship repairmen working in the areas specified in § 1915.23(c)(3).

 

(2) On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry, as in Subpart B or Subpart R of this part, to the extent that none of such particular standards applies. To illustrate, the general standard regarding noise exposure in § 1910.95 applies to employments and places of employment in pulp, paper, and paperboard mills covered in § 1910.261.