UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Vol. I, pp. 34 104, Exhs. R 1, R 2; pp. 113 202, Exhs. C 3, C 4, C 5, C 6).[39] At the close of the Complainant’s case, Respondent’s motion to dismiss Item 1(b) was granted for the foregoing reasons (Tr. Vol. V, pp. 3 89). This ruling is hereby confirmed.[40]

            There remains for determination Item No. 2 of the nonserious Citation herein, which alleges that an arcair operator in Respondent’s Boiler Shop, was exposed to iron oxide fumes in excess of the 10 mg/M3 level set forth in the Air Contaminant Standard, 29 C.F.R. 1910.1000, and Respondent failed to determine and implement feasible engineering controls to reduce his exposure.

            Paragraph (e) of the cited Standard provides:

To achieve compliance with paragraph (a) through (d) of this section, administrative or engineering controls must first be determined and implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or any other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed in this section.

29 C.F.R. 1910.1000(e)

 

            During trial, Respondent’s counsel argued that the term ‘feasible’ as it appears in the Air Contaminant Standard should be construed to mean what Chairman Barnako said ‘feasible’ means in the Noise Standard (29 C.F.R. 1910.95) in the Continental Can case.