UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Webster’s New World Dictionary, Second College Edition, at page 1307, defines the word “shall”:

definition 1: “to express simple futurity in the first person [I shall tell him] and determination, compulsion, obligation, or necessity in the second and third persons [You shall obey]”.

On page 1318 of the same dictionary the word “should” is defined as:

 

definition 2: “an auxiliary used to express: d) futurity in polite or unemphatic requests or in statements with implications of uncertainty or doubt”.

  The general industry standards are set forth under Title 29 CFR § 1910. Under 29 CFR § 1910.2 are contained the definitions as used in that part of the Regulations. Under subdivision (f) thereof the word “standard” is again defined as meaning:

“a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe and healthful employment and place of employment.” (Emphasis added)

In the construction standards, under 29 CFR § 1926.32(p) it is stated that “shall” means mandatory, and under subsection (q) that “should” means recommended.

Finally, it is noted that the Review Commission in Secretary v.