United States of America
[…] Contrary to the judge’s decision, however, the Second Circuit is not the only relevant circuit here.  Respondent (but not the Secretary) could appeal this matter to the D.C. Circuit, which has not addressed whether the Commission has authority to grant Rule 60(b) relief.  See 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) (“Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order of the Commission . . . may obtain . . . review . . . in any United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, or in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.”); 29 U.S.C. § 660(b) (“The Secretary may also obtain review or enforcement of any final order of the Commission by filing a petition for such relief in the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the alleged violation occurred or in which the employer has its principal office.”); Burlington Capital PM Grp., Inc. d/b/a Post Woods Apartment Homes, No. 20-0528, at 3 n.3 (OSHRC 2020) (noting D.C. Circuit has not specifically affirmed the Commission’s authority to grant Rule 60(b) relief but has relied on Commission precedent in “assum[ing] Rule 60(b)(1)’s applicability to