United States of America
[…] One Lafayette Centre

                                                1120 20th Street, N.W., Room 990

                                                Washington, D.C.   20036-3457

                                                        (202) 606-5405 FAX (202) 606-5409

 

1 Rule 60(b)(1) provides in relevant part: “On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; . . . [.]”  See 29 U.S.C. §661(g) (“Unless the Commission has adopted a different rule, its proceedings shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.”); Commission Rule 2(b); 29 C.F.R. § 2200.2(b) (applicability of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure to Commission proceedings).

2 An employer has fifteen working days from receipt of the citation to notify the Secretary of its intent to contest.  29 U.S.C. § 659(a).