United States of America
[…] 5 Although two other sensors on the skid failed a functionality test about a month later, this does not prove, as the dissent speculatively suggests, that those sensors were not functional on the day of the release. Even if they were not, TECO’s personnel would not have known that at the time.

6 There is no question that the rovers’ undisputed efforts to control the ammonia release at the skid took place “in the immediate area” such that those efforts are relevant to determining whether the release was, in fact, “uncontrolled.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.120(a)(3) (“uncontrolled release” must be responded to by “employees from outside the immediate release area” or “by other designated responders (i.e., mutual aid groups, local fire departments, etc.)” to be an emergency response) (“incidental release . . . controlled at the time of release by employees in the immediate area” not an emergency response).