United States of America
[…] For the reasons discussed below, I would find that the release was certainly not “incidental” or “otherwise controlled,” and the rovers were engaged in an “emergency response” effort as defined by the HAZWOPER standard. Moreover, there can be no serious dispute that the release posed a potential inhalation hazard to the responding rovers. Because there is no dispute that the rovers did not wear SCBA during their response, I would also find TECO failed to comply with the terms of the cited provision’s requirement that the responding rovers don SCBA. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.120(q)(3)(iv).20

  A.  Responses to “Incidental” Releases of Substances that can be “Controlled” by   Employees in the “Immediate Release Area”

  As relevant here, the key elements that define an emergency response are: (1) the “response effort [is made] by employees from outside the immediate release area or by other designated responders (i.e., mutual aid groups, local fire departments, etc.)”; and (2) the occurrence is one “which results, or is likely to result, in an uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.120(a)(3). As noted, however, the definition contains two carve-outs. First, “[r]esponses to incidental releases of hazardous substances where the substance can be absorbed, neutralized, or otherwise controlled at the time of release by employees in the immediate release area, or by maintenance personnel” are not considered to be emergency responses. Id. Second, “[r]esponses to releases of hazardous substances where there is no potential safety or health hazard (i.e., fire, explosion, or chemical exposure) are not considered to be emergency responses.” Id.