Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] JPC Grp., Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009). A preponderance of the evidence is “that quantum of evidence which is sufficient to convince the trier of fact that the facts asserted by a proponent are more probably true than false.” Astra Pharma. Prods., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2131, n. 17 (No. 78-6247, 1981) aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982).

Alleged Violations of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1)

Citation 1, Item 1a alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1) which states:

 

Training Program. The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.

 

Specifically, Citation 1, Item 1 alleges that on or about July 14, 2014, employees were exposed to fall of greater than 11 feet and were not trained.

Reybold does not dispute the applicability of this standard.