United States of America
[…] No. ___”. Due to the joint nature of the trial, references to exhibits submitted by Truston will be labeled as “T-_” and those submitted by Healy Tibbitts will be labeled as “HT-__”.

6 . Although the actual contract between the parties was not introduced into evidence, neither Truston nor Healy Tibbitts disputed that Truston, in fact, assumed responsibility for supervising the work described in the proposal. (Ex. C-12).

7 . During his testimony, Richard E. Cabral, Jr. referred to the back-up cable as the “safety” cable. (Tr. 326).

8 . Compare 29 C.F.R. § 1910.184(a) (“This section applies to slings used in conjunction with other material handling equipment for the movement of material by hoisting, in employments covered by this part.”) to 29 C.F.R. § 1926.251(a)(5) (“This section applies to slings used in conjunction with other material handling equipment for the movement of material by hoisting, in employments covered by this part.”). The two sections mirror each other in most respects, save for the employment practices to which they apply.