UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., supra. Even without the finding of actual knowledge, the instant record establishes that the foreman could have known of the violation with the exercise of reasonable diligence. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., supra.

[10] 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) states:

Personal protective equipment.

(a) The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.

[11] 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a) states:

Safety nets.

(a) Safety nets shall be provided when work-places are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

[12] I would affirm the citation charging Turner with violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a)(9), in that a ladder used by an employee did not extend 36 inches above the top of the concrete panel and grab rails were not installed.