UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 8. A notice of proposed penalty in the amount of $600 was also issued as was a notification that the conditions were to be abated ‘without delay but no later than August 10, 1973.’ The operation of the boom or other equipment within proximity to energized power lines of 8kV present conditions of extreme gravity to employees exposed to it.

9. The proposed penalty of $600 was determined in accordance with the administrative guidelines of the Secretary.

DISCUSSION

Respondent was cited for violation of standards promulgated as Safety and Health Regulation for Construction.

Section 29 CFR 1910.12(b), Definition, reads:

For purposes of this section ‘construction work’ means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.

 

It is reasonable to conclude that when the Secretary intended to exclude a particular industry or type of work from the coverage of Safety and Health Standards under the Act, he spelled this conclusion out in his regulations in clear and unequivocal language.