UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] S & H Riggers and Erectors, Inc., 79 OSAHRC 23/A2, 7 BNA OSHC 1260, 1979 CCH OSHD ¶ 23,480 (No. 15855, 1979) (lead and concurring opinions). In my opinion, the Secretary has not met that burden here. The Secretary, in essence, is asserting that a ladder is inherently an unsafe working platform and that any employee on a ladder is subject to a falling hazard.[12] However, several of the Secretary’s standards permit utilization of a ladder as a means of fall protection. For example, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a) provides:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical. (emphasis supplied).