UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Moreover, there is no evidence showing that the responsible contractor would not have cleaned the area, if requested.

[12] The compliance officer’s opinion that a hazard existed was unsupported by an explanation of the nature of the hazard, by any evidence demonstrating that the compliance officer was familiar with incidents in which persons had fallen from ladders, or by any evidence demonstrating that the employee here was subjected to any special hazard not ordinarily encountered by persons working on ladders.

[13] Section 1910.28(a)(1) provides:

Scaffolds shall be furnished and erected in accordance with this standard for persons engaged in work that cannot be done safely from the ground or from solid construction, except that ladders used for such work shall conform to 1910.25 and 1910.26.

[14] Reference Key: T. refers to pages of minutes of hearing.

[15] The pleadings are conformed to the proof to allege the date for the two serious violations as April 27, 1976 instead of May 17, 1976, and to allege the date of May 4, 1976 for the nonserious debris violation.