UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] I do not agree.

            Reference herein has already been made to the standard at 29 C.F.R. 1910.28(a)(1). The standard at 29 C.F.R. 1910.21(f), under Subpart D, Definitions, provides:

As used in § 1910.28, unless the context requires otherwise, scaffolding terms shall have the meaning ascribed in this paragraph.

(37 FR 22107, October 18, 1972),

 

subsection 27 thereunder reads as follows:

Scaffold. Any temporary elevated platform and its supporting structure used for supporting workmen or materials or both.

(37 FR 22107, October 18, 1972).

 

The standard at 29 C.F.R. 1910.28(a)(1) provides:

Scaffolds shall be furnished and erected in accordance with this standard for persons engaged in work that cannot be done safely from the ground or from solid construction, except that ladders used for such work shall conform to § 1910.25 and § 1910.26.

(37 FR 22121, October 18, 1972).

 

            This standard, at 29 C.F.R. 1910.28(p)(3)(ii), fixes minimum requirements for interior hanging scaffolds and the planking to be used and it appears evident that the angle iron trapeze hangers supporting the framed mesh guard screen sections, described herein above, could well have served as supports for the scaffold planking referred to therein, to wit:

(ii) Planking 2 by 9 inches or 2 by 10 inches, with maximum span 7 feet for heavy duty and 10 feet for light duty or medium duty.

(37 FR 22127, October 18, 1972)

 

            As the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission in Secretary v. Bethlehem Steel Corporation, OSAHRC Docket No. 2384, April 3, 1975, speaking of the standard at 29 C.F.R. 1928.28(a)(1), said:

By its terms, the cited standard mandates that work be performed from scaffolds when it cannot be safely performed from the ground or solid construction. It also mandates that scaffolds be erected in accordance ‘with this standard,’ but it does not by its terms prescribe construction specifications for scaffolds. Accordingly, when cited alone it can only require that work be performed from scaffolds if it is not safe to work from the ground or solid construction.

 

See also, Secretary v.