UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] DAVID H. HARRIS

Judge, OSAHRC

Dated: July 14, 1975

Hyattsville, Maryland



[1] 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1). The section provides that each employer ‘. . . shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.’

[2] 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq., hereinafter ‘the Act.’

[3] See also Transcript at 222–23 and 258–63, for additional supporting assertions elicited by Whirlpool on its cross-examination of the Secretary’s witnesses.

[4] 29 U.S.C. § 658(a) provides in pertinent part:

Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the provision of the Act, standard, rule, regulation, or order alleged to have been violated.

[5] See Barker Brothers, Inc., 78 OSHRC 5/E7, 6 BNA OSHC 1282, 1977–78 OSHD para. 22,488 (No. 12964, 1978).