United States of America
[…] CO Naim asked Mr. Trahant if he had any questions, and Mr. Trahant “said no.” CO Naim was at the worksite a total of about 1 or 2 hours. (Tr. 32-35).

OSHA Citations

  OSHA issued Respondent three citations: (1) a three-item serious citation proposing a penalty of $8,360, (2) a one-item willful citation proposing a $30,800 penalty, and (3) a one-item repeat citation proposing a penalty of $4,400, for a total proposed penalty of $43,560. (Ex. 1).

Citation 1, Item 1, the alleged hardhat violation, alleged a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a) and proposed a penalty of $3,080. Section 1926.100(a) states: “Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objections, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a). The Secretary alleged that Respondent’s “employees were not protected from over head hazards while working below roofers.” (Ex. 1 at p. 6).