United States of America
[…] The Secretary alleged that Respondent’s “employees were not protected from over head hazards while working below roofers.” (Ex. 1 at p. 6).

Citation 1, Item 2, alleged the anchorage violation, a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(15) and proposed a penalty of $3,080. Section § 1926.502(d)(15) states:

Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as follows: (i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which maintains a safety factor of at least two; and (ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.

 

29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(15).

 

The Secretary alleged that Respondent’s employees were not protected from falling when using a personal fall arrest system which used anchorages for attachment that did not have an anchor point capable of supporting at least 5000 pounds.7 (Exs. 1 at p. 7, 6).