United States of America
[…] See Manganas Painting Co., Inc., 1996 WL 478959, at *13 (No. 93-1612, Aug. 23, 1996) (Consolidated) (ALJ), aff’d on other grounds, 273 F.3d 1131 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (“Respondent’s failure to identify evidence or present any argument furthering its mere statement of an affirmative defense constitutes, for all practical purposes an abandonment of the defense or, at least, a failure to carry its burden. The argument is rejected.”); Daniel Crowe Roof Repair and his Successors, 23 BNA OSHC 2001, 2003 (No. 10-2090, 2011) (ALJ) (same).

15 Section 1926.100(a) states: “Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objections, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a).

16 Exposed employees working at the worksite without wearing a hard hat included Julio, Biron, Mark, and Mr. Richards. (Tr. 82-83; Ex. 4, p. 2).

17 In this context, CO Naim was answering questions on how he determined the penalty amount.