United States of America
[…] 16 Exposed employees working at the worksite without wearing a hard hat included Julio, Biron, Mark, and Mr. Richards. (Tr. 82-83; Ex. 4, p. 2).

17 In this context, CO Naim was answering questions on how he determined the penalty amount. Nonetheless, the Court finds his testimony here helpful in determining whether an accident was possible on this worksite. Flintco, Inc., 16 BNA OSHC at 1405-1406.

18 Section 1926.502(d)(15) states:

  Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be independent of any anchorage   being used to support or suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) per   employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as follows: (i) as part of a complete personal   fall arrest system which maintains a safety factor of at least two; and (ii) under the supervision of a   qualified person.

   29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(15).

19 Messrs. Steve Wise, Josh Wise, Mario Deleone, and Jenna Matios and other roofers were exposed to the inadequately installed anchorage, or an improperly used anchorage. (Tr. 89-91; Ex. 6).