United States of America
[…] (Tr. 54; Ex. 8).

25 Section 1926.501(b)(13) states: “Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protraction measure[…].” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13).

26 This same worker indicated to CO Naim that he had not received fall protection training from Respondent before working on the roof. (Tr. 25-26, 62, 70-71).

27 Section 1926.503(a)(1) states: “Training Program. (1) The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1).