United States of America
[…] Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure[…].” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13). The Secretary alleged that Respondent’s “employees were not protected from falling while working on a roof greater than six feet above a lower level.” (Ex. 1 at p. 9).

Citation 3, Item 1, alleged a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1), and proposed a penalty of $4,400. Section 1926.503(a)(1) states: “Training Program. (1) The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1). The Secretary alleged that Respondent “did not provide training for the employees who were exposed to fall hazards.”8 (Ex. 1 at p. 10).

Respondent’s Previous OSHA Violations

Respondent has a history of OSHA violations.