States of America
[…] were implemented [for] . . . [t]he
amount of time the firebox is purged prior to attempting to light the pilot[,] . . . [t]he amount that the gas
control valve bypass valve is to be opened[,] . . . [and]
the addition of temporary power to operate the Wickes.” The prior violation also related to the
implementation of management of change procedures; it was based on the
company’s failure to “follow its own written procedures for management of
change regarding changes to procedures, piping and drains in the [alkylation]
unit.”
§ Docket No. 13-0644, Citation 2, Item 1, alleges a violation of
§ 1910.119(h)(2)(iv),[20]
based on Wynnewood LLC’s failure to “develop and implement safe work practices . . . to control the entrance,
presence and exit of contract employers and employees . . . [in]
the FCCU [and] . . . Alkylation
Unit.” Specifically, the Secretary
asserted in his post-hearing brief that while “WRC developed a sign[-]in sign[-]out process,” there were “numerous sign-out
logs where employees failed to sign out of various areas,” and the