United States of America
[…] The Court cannot find any basis in the regulatory history or the language of the standard itself that would suggest such an arbitrary determination of what is interconnected.  Accordingly, the Court finds that the Wickes was interconnected to a covered process, and, as such, should be considered a single process.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b).     

            Respondent further contends that even if the foregoing is true, the Wickes should still be exempt from coverage.  According to section 1910.119(a)(1)(ii)(A), the following are exempted from PSM coverage:  “Hydrocarbon fuels used solely for workplace consumption as a fuel (e.g., propane used for comfort heating, gasoline for vehicle refueling), if such fuels are not a part of a process containing another highly hazardous chemical covered by the standard.”  Id. § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii)(A).  The intended scope of this rule was described in the preamble to the standard, wherein the American Petroleum Institute noted that