United States of America
[…] Further, though Rambo testified that multiple safety employees told him that they did not monitor the performance of contractors, Johnson provided some context for the comments made to Rambo by Looney.  Specifically, Johnson said that he disagreed with Looney’s purported statement that Respondent “do[es] not oversee contractors as far as safety when they do their job.”  He explained, instead, that contractor employees are required, as indicated by the standard, to oversee/ensure the safety of their own employees. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(h)(3)(iv) (“The contract employer shall assure each contract employee follows the safety rules of the facility . . .”).  Johnson then went on to discuss the manner in which Respondent evaluated its contractors from an initial and ongoing perspective. (Tr. 2105, 2109–2115).