United States of America
[…] That motion is granted.

Wynnewood LLC moved for leave to file a sur-reply to the Secretary’s reply brief.  See Commission Rule 93(b)(3), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.93(b)(3) (“Additional briefs [other than opening and reply briefs] are otherwise not allowed except by leave of the Commission.”).  The company’s counsel, however, included the sur-reply brief within the motion, which violates Commission Rule 40(a), see 29 C.F.R. § 2200.40(a) (“A motion shall not be included in another document, such as a brief . . . , but shall be made in a separate document.”).  In addition, the motion initially failed to “state . . . if [the Secretary] opposes or does not oppose the motion.” Id.  Finally, the motion was filed almost six weeks after the Secretary filed his reply brief.  Cf.