United States of America
[…] Co., 15 BNA OSHC 2201, 2204 (No. 87-2059, 1993) (“It is well-settled that the Commission has discretion to decline to entertain arguments by a party dealing with matters on which we did not request briefs.”).

[2] Two motions remain pending before the Commission.  The American Fuel & Petrochemical Manufacturers and American Petroleum Institute moved for leave to file an amicus brief.  See Commission Rule 24, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.24 (“The brief of an amicus curiae may be filed only by leave of the Judge or Commission . . . [and] may be conditionally filed with the motion for leave.”).  That motion is granted.

Wynnewood LLC moved for leave to file a sur-reply to the Secretary’s reply brief.  See Commission Rule 93(b)(3), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.93(b)(3) (“Additional briefs [other than opening and reply briefs] are otherwise not allowed except by leave of the Commission.”).