United States of America
[…] Complainant’s application of the standard under this set of facts comports with its plain language and is consistent with its historical interpretation of the standard.  The Court also finds, however, that Complainant failed to show the requisite nexus between Wynnewood under the ownership of GWE and Wynnewood under the ownership of CVR such that liability for repeat violations survived the transfer of ownership.  

A.    PSM Coverage

                                                              i.      The Standard – 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119

The stated purpose of the PSM standard is to “prevent[] or minimiz[e] the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119. A catastrophic release, according to the standard, is “a major uncontrolled emission, fire, or explosion, involving one or more highly hazardous chemicals, that presents serious danger to employees in the workplace.”  Id. § 1910.119(b).  The standard sets a threshold quantity for various hazardous chemicals—that threshold quantity (TQ) represents the point at which a particular chemical is considered capable of producing a catastrophic release.  See id. § 1910.119(a)(1).  In this case, the operative question is whether the Wickes boiler is a part of a “process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas (as defined in 1910.1200(c)) or a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100 °F (37.8 °C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000 pounds (4535.9 kg) or more” such that the standard applies.[29] Id. § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii).   Such a determination would establish a prima facie case for coverage; however, the Court must also decide whether the exception for HHCs “used solely for workplace consumption of fuel” applies. See id. § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii)(A).