United States of America
[…] Webster’s Third New International Dictionary of the English Language, Unabridged 480 (3d ed. 1986).  In short, the PSM standard’s use of the term “interconnected” makes it irrelevant whether the Wickes boiler is directly connected to, or involved with, the processes of the FCCU and Alkylation Unit.  The main point is that RFG generated by the FCCU and the Alkylation Unit is piped to the Wickes boiler, and steam from the boiler is piped to the FCCU and Alkylation Unit; the Wickes boiler is therefore one of a “group of vessels which are interconnected,” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b), and therefore covered as part of a “process” by the PSM standard.  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii).

Location of Wickes Boiler

Alternatively, the Secretary asserts that the Wickes boiler was covered by the PSM standard because it was “located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b).