United States of America
[…] The company’s counsel, however, included the sur-reply brief within the motion, which violates Commission Rule 40(a), see 29 C.F.R. § 2200.40(a) (“A motion shall not be included in another document, such as a brief . . . , but shall be made in a separate document.”).  In addition, the motion initially failed to “state . . . if [the Secretary] opposes or does not oppose the motion.” Id.  Finally, the motion was filed almost six weeks after the Secretary filed his reply brief.  Cf. Commission Rule 93(b)(1), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.93(b)(1) (“Any reply brief permitted by these rules or by order shall be filed within 15 days after the second brief is served.”).  Accordingly, this motion is denied.

[3] While it appears that Wynnewood Refining Company, when it was owned by Gary-Williams Energy Corporation, was a Delaware corporation, the record in this case is not entirely clear on this point.