States of America
[…] In addition to the
ladder and platform, the photographs also show a significant amount of
refractory[36]
that had been blasted across the street at the operator shelter. (Tr. 149; Ex.
C-62 at 1–4). Had the ladder and
platform simply been blown in a different direction as a result of the
explosion, perhaps toward the FCCU, it is reasonable to assume a catastrophic
release would have occurred.
The fact
that a catastrophic release from an adjacent PSM-covered process did not actually
occur under these circumstances does not, in any way, establish that such an
eventuality could not occur. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b) (deeming as
a single process separate vessels “which are located
such that a highly hazardous chemical could
be involved in a potential release”) (emphasis added). The fact that a larger explosion did not
occur is likely attributable to two factors: (1) CT Walker noticing the excessive
flow of fuel to the firebox and directing the operators to shut it down; and
(2) the Wickes was being fueled by natural gas and was not using the RFG