United States of America
[…] “Interconnected” Vessels and Proof of Risk of Catastrophic Release

Wynnewood LLC contends that interconnected vessels do not form a single “process” unless each vessel is shown to pose a risk of catastrophic HHC release.  The company argues that because there are no commas on either side of the following phrase in the standard’s definition of “process”—“and separate vessels which are located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release”—the “such that” phrase in the definition modifies  “interconnected” as well as “located.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b) (defining “process” as “any group of vessels which are interconnected and separate vessels which are located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release shall be considered a single process”).  The company therefore asserts that to prove interconnection, the Secretary must show that the cited vessel is connected to a covered process and could cause or contribute to a catastrophic release of HHCs.