United States of America
[…] Sept. 21, 2018).

[16] This provision requires “written operating procedures that provide clear instructions for safely conducting activities involved in each covered process consistent with the process safety information and shall address . . . operating limits.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(f)(1)(ii).

[17] This provision states that “[r]efresher training shall be provided at least every three years, and more often if necessary, to each employee involved in operating a process to assure that the employee understands and adheres to the current operating procedures of the process.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(g)(2).

[18] This provision states that “[t]he employer shall establish and implement written procedures to maintain the on-going integrity of process equipment.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(j)(2).

[19] This provision states that “[t]he employer shall establish and implement written procedures to manage changes (except for ‘replacements in kind’) to process chemicals, technology, equipment, and procedures; and, changes to facilities that affect a covered process.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(l)(1).

[20] This provision states that “[t]he employer shall develop and implement safe work practices consistent with paragraph (f)(4) of this section, to control the entrance, presence and exit of contract employers and contract employees in covered process areas.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(h)(2)(iv).

[21] I agree with my colleagues’ rejection of Wynnewood LLC’s argument that a repeat characterization is inappropriate here because OSHA failed to comply with its internal citation policy in relying on prior violations that were more than five years old.