United States of America
[…] We also agree that a repeat characterization is unwarranted for the five items on review.

DISCUSSION

I.          Applicability of the PSM Standard

            The PSM standard “applies to . . . [a] process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas . . . or a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100 °F . . . on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000 pounds . . . or more.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii).  “Process” is defined as “any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site movement of such chemicals, or combination of these activities,” and “[f]or purposes of this definition, any group of vessels which are interconnected and separate vessels which are located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release shall be considered a single process.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b).  As such, the definition of “process” has two prongs—a vessel may be part of a covered “process” via interconnection or location.