As a result, one of the Union's selected representatives, a safety and health specialist employed by the International who appeared on behalf of the Union and participated in case-related matters, was not permitted by the judge to join in the visit-the Order specifically restricted his presence during the visit to the plant office or conference room area. On review of the record, the judge appears to have erred in precluding the Union representative from joining in the plant visit. See Commission Rule 22(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.22(a) ("Any party or intervenor may appear in person, through an attorney, or through another representative who is not an attorney.") Although the judge provided a reasonable explanation for limiting the total number of representatives for the visit, he did not identify a legally cognizable basis for selecting which of the Union's representatives could participate.