In contrast, counsel here became unexpectedly incapacitated, which was completely outside the Secretary’s control. 3 I also note that the asserted facts, if true, suggest that in denying the continuance, the judge improperly considered (1) matters not before him (settlement practices in other cases) and (2) purported personal knowledge of Solicitor’s office attorney availability. 4 Pursuant to Commission Rule of Procedure 62(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.62(a), a hearing may be postponed by the judge “on his own initiative or for good cause shown upon the motion of a party.” Commission Rule 62(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.62(b), specifically provides that “[a] motion for postponement grounded on conflicting engagements of counsel or employment of new counsel shall be filed . . . as soon as the conflict is learned of or the engagement occurs.” --------------- ------------------------------------------------------------ --------------- ------------------------------------------------------------ 3