The elements of violations are generally set out clearly in the standards themselves and the Secretary’s On November 22, 2013, Complainant filed his Brief in Opposition to Respondent’s Motion to Dismiss (Opposition). Complainant asserts that the Motion to Dismiss should be denied because there was no prejudice to Respondent and his late filing of the complaint was not the result of contumacious conduct.8 The matter is scheduled for trial commencing June 17, 2014. II. DISCUSSION 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(a) states that in employer contests “[t]he Secretary shall file a complaint with the Commission no later than 20 days after receipt of the notice of contest.”9 The 20-day time requirement is not a statute of limitations, but only a procedural rule of pleading.10 See Pukall Lumber Co., 2 BNA OSHC 1675, 1677 (No. 10136, 1975).