These inspections are intended to take place independent of the enforcement arm of OSHA. Id.  670(d)(3). Only in instances where an employer fails to take immediate action to correct an imminent danger or fails to correct serious hazards within a reasonable time after such are identified by the consultant shall a report be made to the appropriate enforcement authority. Id.; see also 29 C.F.R.  1908.7(a)(1) ("Consultative activity by a State shall be conducted independently of any OSHA enforcement activity.").