Commission Rule 34(b)(1), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(b)(1) (answer shall be filed within 20 days after service of complaint). The judge sent the show cause order to Diamond via certified mail, return receipt requested, as required by Commission Rule 101(d), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(d). The return receipt shows that Diamond received the order on September 16, 2013. On November 22, 2013, the judge dismissed Diamond’s notice of contest based on its failure to respond to the show cause order or otherwise communicate with her office, citing Commission Rule 101(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), which provides that a party “may be declared to be in default . . . after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why he should not be declared to be in default . . . .” She found that Diamond’s failure to comply with Commission rules and respond to the Order to Show Cause constituted contumacious conduct.