The Commission’s jurisdiction may not be created by assent. Atl.& Gulf Stevedores, Inc., 3 BNA OSHC 1003, 1004 (No. 2818, 1975) (consolidated). The Secretary’s decision not to oppose the Motion does not lessen the Respondent’s burden to establish that it is entitled to relief under Rule 60(b)(1). The Respondent has filed an affidavit and related exhibits in support of the Motion. There being no reason to discredit the affiant’s declarations, they are accepted as accurate for purposes of disposing of the Motion. Section 1903.7(e) provides as follows: “At the conclusion of an inspection, the Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall confer with the employer or his representative and informally advise him of any apparent safety or health violations disclosed by the inspection. During such conference, the employer shall be afforded an opportunity to bring to the attention of the Compliance Safety and Health Officer any pertinent information regarding conditions in the workplace.” In view of the determination that the Respondent is entitled to relief under Rule 60(b)(1), it is unnecessary to determine whether relief would be appropriate also under Rule 60(b)(3) due to the CO not having conducted a closing conference conforming to 29 C.F.R. § 1903.7(e).