On October 25, 2013, the Respondent filed the instant Motion. The Commission’s Executive Secretary issued a notice of docketing on October 28, 2013. The matter was assigned to the undersigned on January 31, 2014. Discussion After receiving a citation, the Act allows the cited employer “fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty.” 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). Such notification must be in writing and is timely when postmarked within the fifteen working day period. 29 C.F.R. § 1903.17(a). If the employer fails to file a notice of contest within this fifteen-day period, “the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.” 29 U.S.C. § 659(a).