United States of America
[…] The Secretary has met his burden to establish Items 2a through 2f are serious violations.

Item 3a:  Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(1)

            Item 3a alleges:

On or about December 29, 2014, at RaceTrac Store 2367, the employer did not evaluate the job site to determine that the Submersible Turbo Pump wells were permit-required confined spaces, exposing employees to a toxic atmosphere.

 

The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(1) requires:  The employer shall evaluate the workplace to determine if any spaces are permit-required confined spaces.”

Applicability of the Standard

            In order for the standard to apply, the employer’s workplace must first contain confined spaces that have the potential to be permit-required.  Section 1910.146(b) defines a “confined space” as one that