States of America
[…] The terms
“construction” or “repair” mean all types of work done on a particular building
or work at the site thereof…, all work done in the construction or development
of the project, including without limitation, altering, remodeling,
installation (where appropriate) on the site of the work of items fabricated
off-site, painting and decorating, the transporting of materials and supplies
to and from the building or work by the employees of the construction
contractor or construction subcontractor, …or work…by persons employed by the
contractor or subcontractor.
29
C.F.R. § 5.2(j). The term
“subcontractor” is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.13(c) as “a person who agrees to
perform any part of the labor or material requirements of a contract for
construction, alteration or repair.” The
Commission has held the regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 1926 apply to “employers who
are actually engaged in construction work or who are engaged in operations that
are an integral and necessary part of construction work.” Snyder Well
Serv. Inc., 10 BNA OSHC 1371, 1373 (No. 77-1334, 1982).