United States of America
[…] The terms “construction” or “repair” mean all types of work done on a particular building or work at the site thereof…, all work done in the construction or development of the project, including without limitation, altering, remodeling, installation (where appropriate) on the site of the work of items fabricated off-site, painting and decorating, the transporting of materials and supplies to and from the building or work by the employees of the construction contractor or construction subcontractor, …or work…by persons employed by the contractor or subcontractor.

 

29 C.F.R. § 5.2(j).  The term “subcontractor” is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.13(c) as “a person who agrees to perform any part of the labor or material requirements of a contract for construction, alteration or repair.”  The Commission has held the regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 1926 apply to “employers who are actually engaged in construction work or who are engaged in operations that are an integral and necessary part of construction work.”  Snyder Well Serv. Inc., 10 BNA OSHC 1371, 1373 (No. 77-1334, 1982).