States of America
[…] entry. Both Robert and Addam Vanover were aware of the
contents of employee training. CFI had
knowledge signs were not posted at the STP wells and that employees had not
been informed of the hazards of the STP wells by other effective means within
the meaning of the standard.
Item 3(c): Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. §
1910.146(c)(3)
Item 3(c) alleges “On or about
December 29, 2014, at RaceTrac store 2367, the employer had not prevented
employees from entering the permit-required confined spaces of the Submersible
Turbine Pump wells.”
Section 1910.146(c)(3) requires:
If the employer decides that its employees
will not enter permit spaces, the employer shall take effective measures to
prevent its employees from entering the permit spaces and shall comply with
paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), (c)(6), and (c)(8) of this section.
Applicability of the Standard
As previously discussed, the STP
well was a permit-required confined space.
CFI does not dispute its policy was to prohibit employees from entry
into the STP well. The standard applies
and CFI was required to take effective measures to prevent employee entry into
the STP well.
Failure to Comply with the Terms of the Standard
The purpose of the cited standard is
to prevent accidental or inadvertent entry into permit-required confined
spaces. In the preamble to the standard,
the Secretary noted,
OSHA also agrees with these comments.
Paragraphs (c)(3) and (d)(1) require the employer to take steps to prevent
unauthorized entry into permit-required confined spaces. These steps are
intended to include measures, such as guarding and barricading, necessary to
protect employees from accidentally entering a permit space. In order to ensure
that employees are adequately protected against falling into or otherwise