United States of America
[…] obligation to evaluate the worksite.[29]  The Secretary has failed to meet his burden to establish CFI violated the cited standard and Item 3a is vacated.

Item 3b:  Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(2)

            Item 3b alleges:

On or about December 29, 2014, at RaceTrac store 2367, the employer did not post danger signs or provide other effective means of alerting employees to the danger posed by toxic atmosphere in the Submersible Turbine Pump wells, exposing employees to a toxic atmosphere.

 

The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(2) reads:

 

If the workplace contains permit spaces, the employer shall inform exposed employees, by posting danger signs or by any other equally effective means, of the existence and location of and the danger posed by the permit spaces.

NOTE: A sign reading DANGER -- PERMIT-REQUIRED CONFINED SPACE, DO NOT ENTER or using other similar language would satisfy the requirement for a sign.

Applicability of the Standard

            The cited standard applies where a worksite contains a permit-required confined space.  As previously discussed, the STP well meets the regulatory definition of a confined space.