States of America
[…] Although conceding the RaceTrac was still
under construction at the time of the accident and inspection, the Secretary
contends the work being performed at the worksite was the same as work
performed at existing retail stores and not integral to construction of the
store. Consequently, the work does not
fall within the definition of construction work. For the following reasons, I determine the
work was not construction work and the General Industry Standards are
applicable to the work performed by employees of CFI.
The definition of construction work
is found at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b) which states, “For purposes of this section,
Construction Work means work for
construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and
decorating. See discussion of these
terms in § 1926.13 of this title.” The
Sixth Circuit has held that the “explicit reference to section 1926.13 in
1910.12(b) mandates that the interpretation of the terms ‘construction,
alteration, and repair’ in the Construction Safety Act, Davis-Bacon Act, and