United States of America
[…] JPC Group, Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009).

Item 1:  Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(a)(6)

            Item 1 alleges:

 

On or about December 29, 2014, at the pump well manhole, a removable standard railing was not installed, exposing employees to a 5 feet and 5 inches fall hazard.  An employee died after fall[ing] into the unprotected opening.          

 

The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(a)(6) reads:

 

Every manhole floor opening shall be guarded by a standard manhole cover which need not be hinged in place. While the cover is not in place, the manhole opening shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected by removable standard railings.

Applicability of the Standard

            The cited standard falls under subpart D of the General Industry Standards which covers walking and working surfaces.  Section 1910.23 covers generally “guarding floor and wall openings and holes.”  The standard at § 1910.23(a)(6) mandates an employer protect employees from falls into any “manhole floor opening.”  To apply to CFI worksite, the opening to the STP well opening, depicted in Exhibits C-1 and R-18, must meet the definition of a “manhole floor opening.”