United States of America
[…] Both Robert and Addam Vanover were aware of the contents of employee training.  CFI had knowledge signs were not posted at the STP wells and that employees had not been informed of the hazards of the STP wells by other effective means within the meaning of the standard.

Item 3(c):  Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(3)

            Item 3(c) alleges “On or about December 29, 2014, at RaceTrac store 2367, the employer had not prevented employees from entering the permit-required confined spaces of the Submersible Turbine Pump wells.” 

            Section 1910.146(c)(3) requires:

 

If the employer decides that its employees will not enter permit spaces, the employer shall take effective measures to prevent its employees from entering the permit spaces and shall comply with paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), (c)(6), and (c)(8) of this section.


 

Applicability of the Standard

            As previously discussed, the STP well was a permit-required confined space.  CFI does not dispute its policy was to prohibit employees from entry into the STP well.  The standard applies and CFI was required to take effective measures to prevent employee entry into the STP well.

Failure to Comply with the Terms of the Standard

            The purpose of the cited standard is to prevent accidental or inadvertent entry into permit-required confined spaces.  In the preamble to the standard, the Secretary noted,

OSHA also agrees with these comments. Paragraphs (c)(3) and (d)(1) require the employer to take steps to prevent unauthorized entry into permit-required confined spaces. These steps are intended to include measures, such as guarding and barricading, necessary to protect employees from accidentally entering a permit space.