States of America
[…] standard; (3) employees had access to the violative condition; and (4) the
cited employer either knew or could have known with the exercise of reasonable
diligence of the violative condition. JPC Group, Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861
(No. 05-1907, 2009).
Item 1:
Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(a)(6)
Item 1 alleges:
On or about December
29, 2014, at the pump well manhole, a removable standard railing was not
installed, exposing employees to a 5 feet and 5 inches fall hazard. An employee died after fall[ing] into the unprotected opening.
The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(a)(6)
reads:
Every
manhole floor opening shall be guarded by a standard manhole cover which need
not be hinged in place. While the cover is not in place, the manhole opening
shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected by removable
standard railings.
Applicability of the Standard
The cited standard
falls under subpart D of the General Industry Standards which covers walking
and working surfaces. Section 1910.23
covers generally “guarding floor and wall openings and holes.” The standard at § 1910.23(a)(6) mandates an
employer protect employees from falls into any “manhole floor opening.” To apply to CFI worksite, the opening to the
STP well opening, depicted in Exhibits C-1 and R-18, must meet the definition
of a “manhole floor opening.”