United States of America
[…] The regulation defines a permit-required confined space as one that has one or more of the following characteristics:

(1)   Contains or has a potential to contain a hazardous atmosphere;

(2)   Contains a material that has the potential for engulfing an entrant;

(3)   Has an internal configuration such that an entrant could be trapped or asphyxiated by inwardly converging walls or by a floor which slopes downward and tapers to a smaller cross-section; or

(4)   Contains any other recognized serious safety or health hazard.

 

29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(b).  A hazardous atmosphere is defined as one “that may expose employees to the risk of death, incapacitation, impairment of ability to self-rescue (that is, escape unaided from a permit space), injury, or acute illness from” among other causes, “atmospheric oxygen concentration below 19.5 percent or above 23.5 percent.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(b).