States of America
[…] respirator can pose a serious hazard to employees due to the increased physiological
load associated with respirator use. The
Secretary has met his burden to establish Items 2a through 2f are serious
violations.
Item 3a: Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(1)
Item 3a alleges:
On
or about December 29, 2014, at RaceTrac Store 2367, the employer did not
evaluate the job site to determine that the Submersible Turbo Pump wells were
permit-required confined spaces, exposing employees to a toxic atmosphere.
The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(1) requires: “The
employer shall evaluate the workplace to determine if any spaces are
permit-required confined spaces.”
Applicability of the Standard
In
order for the standard to apply, the employer’s workplace must first contain
confined spaces that have the potential to be permit-required. Section 1910.146(b) defines a “confined
space” as one that
(1)
Is