II. Discussion A. Petitioner has standing to file his notice of contest since he is an “affected employee”. Dismissal under FRCP 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is appropriate where a party lacks standing to bring a particular claim. See Apex Digital, Inc. v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 572 F.3d 440, 443-44 (7th Cir. 2009) (affirming trial court’s dismissal for lack of standing). “In essence the question of standing is whether the litigant is entitled to have the court decide the merits of the dispute or particular issues.” Id., at 443 (citation omitted). Commission Rule 20(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.20(a), states that an affected employee “may elect party status concerning any matter in which the Act confers a right to participate.” When allowing an employer charged with the responsibility of abating the violation to elect party status, Commission Rule 20(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.20(b), refers to a notice of contest filed by an “employee”. Commission Rule 38(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.38(a), provides that an “affected employee” may