Seeking to make use of employees’ expertise and self-interest, Congress gave workers a meaningful role in the enforcement process. The OSH Act permits workers to request inspections15 and to have an employee representative accompany OSHA inspectors around their plants where they could point out potential hazards.16 The OSH Act also allows workers to seek a writ of mandamus to compel the Secretary of Labor to close down a plant that poses an imminent risk of “death or serious physical harm,” if the Secretary of Labor “arbitrarily or capriciously” fails to seek a court injunction.17 Section 10(c) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659(c), also provides that an employee may file “a notice with the Secretary alleging that the period of time fixed in the citation for the abatement is unreasonable.”