This suggests that in order for there to be a final order of the Commission, the employer must contest neither the citation nor the proposed penalty.[2] Id. Respondent also asserts that 29 C.F.R. § 1903.17(a) bolsters its position that the Commission has no jurisdiction over the penalty amount if it is not contested by the employer. This regulation indicates that any employer “may” notify the Area Director that it “intends to contest” the citation “or proposed penalty before the Review Commission.” 29 C.F.R. § 1903.17(a). If the employer chooses to take this step, then the notice of contest “shall specify whether it is directed to the citation or to the proposed penalty, or both.” The regulation does not deprive the Commission of its authority, set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), to set appropriate penalties for contested citations that come before it.