Ca. Stevedore & Ballast Co. v. OSHRC, 517 F.2d 986, 988 (9th Cir. 1975). Thus, the Commission “determines the penalty de novo, considering the proposed penalty as, in fact, only a proposal.” Id. See e.g. REA Express, Inc. v. OSHRC, 495 F.2d 822, 827 (2nd Cir. 1974) (permitting penalty in excess of initial proposal). The provision of the Act relied on by Respondent does not support a contrary view. 29 U.S.C. § 659(a) states that the employer “has fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed penalty.” If the employer fails to “contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty” then “the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission.” 29 U.S.C. § 659(a) (emphasis added). This suggests that in order for there to be a final order of the Commission, the employer must contest neither the citation nor the proposed penalty.[2] Id.