Ogle is not eligible to elect party status under Rule 20 or to seek, in the alternative, intervention under Rule 21.[2] Party Status Pursuant to Commission Rule 20 Commission Rule 20(a) states, “Affected employees and authorized employee representatives may elect party status concerning any matter in which the Act confers a right to participate.” Id. An ‘affected employee’ is defined by the Act as “an employee of a cited employer who is exposed to or has access to the hazard arising out of the allegedly violative circumstances, conditions, practices, or operations.” Id. § 2200.1(e) (emphasis added). An ‘authorized employee representative’ means “a labor organization that has a collective bargaining relationship with the cited employer and that represents affected employees.” Id. § 2200.1(g). The Court finds Mrs. Ogle does not qualify under either definition, thereby precluding her from electing party status in this matter under Rule 20. As noted above, Mrs. Ogle is the spouse of an employee who was killed in a flash fire at Respondent’s workplace.