Allstate Painting & Contracting Co., 21 BNA OSHC 1033, 1035 (No. 97-1631, 2005); Don Davis d/b/a/ Davis Ditching, 19 BNA OSHC 1477 (No. 96-1378, 2001), citing, Timothy Victory, 18 BNA OSHC 1023, 1027 (No. 93-3359, 1997). The Act places duties on “employers” to protect the health and safety of “employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 654(a). The Act requires each employer to comply with occupational safety and health standards and regulations promulgated under the Act. Id. An employer is a “person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). “Person” means “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(4). An employee is defined as “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(3). Section 3 of the Act defines an “employer” as “a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees” and defines “employee” as “an employee of an employer who is interstate employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 652. As the Commission noted in Don Davis d/b/a/ Davis Ditching, 19 BNA OSHC at 1480, this definition is “unhelpfully circular.”