The Court also disagrees with the Secretary’s characterization of the informal conference. The Secretary states, “The purpose of informal settlement conferences is to discuss and settle citations and penalties.” Motion to Dismiss, p. 3. The Citation itself, as well as § 1903.20, refers to an informal conference, not, as the Secretary styles it, “informal settlement conferences.” Although a settlement discussion may be part of an informal conference, it is not its sole purpose. Section 1903.20 clearly contemplates the parties may discuss topics other than settlement: “[T]he Assistant Regional Director may hold an informal conference for the purpose of discussing any issues raised by an inspection, citation, notice of proposed penalty, or notice of intention to contest.” (emphasis added.) The Citation also informs the employer it may request an informal conference for reasons other than settlement negotiations: “Be sure to bring to the conference any and all supporting documentation of existing conditions as well as any abatement steps taken thus far.