Declaration of Tom Stevens, ¶ 5. Stevens also states, “Robinson was aware of the location surrounding the citation and the penalty and was the appropriate employee to attend the informal conference to gather more information.” Declaration of Tom Stevens, ¶ 7. The Informal Conference According to AAD Julian-Camacho, Robinson called him on July 14, 2016, to schedule “an informal conference to discuss the citation and penalty . . . pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1903.20.” Declaration of Hector Julian-Camacho, ¶ 3. Section 1903.20 provides: At the request of an affected employer, employee, or representative of employees, the Assistant Regional Director may hold an informal conference for the purpose of discussing any issues raised by an inspection, citation, notice of proposed penalty, or notice of intention to contest. The settlement of any issue at such conference shall be subject to the rules of procedure prescribed by the Review Commission. If the conference is requested by the employer, an affected employee or his representative shall be afforded an opportunity to participate, at the discretion of the Assistant Regional Director. If the conference is requested by an employee or representative of employees, the employer shall be afforded an opportunity to participate, at the discretion of the Assistant Regional Director. Any party may be represented by counsel at such conference. No such conference or request for such conference shall operate as a stay of any 15-working-day period for filing a notice of intention to contest as prescribed in §1903.17. AAD Julian-Camacho met with Robinson and TES’s General Superintendent Ronald Connally on July 15, 2016, at OSHA’s Birmingham area office.