UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Item 15 lists eleven instances (a through k). Each of the instances alleged that on either June 17 or 18, 2016, the cited employee “was exposed to caught-in, struck-by, and crush hazards in that the employee was required to enter the robotic cell with energized robots and other jigs and fixtures” to replace a welding tip on a robot (or, in Instance b, “to clean”). “The employee was unable to lock out the robotic cell because the employer had not provided or ensured the employee had a lock.” Section 1910.147(c)(5)(i) provides:  “Locks . . . shall be provided by the employer for isolating, securing or blocking of machines or equipment from energy sources.” 29 C.F.R. §1910.147(c)(5)(i).

Applicability of the Cited Standard

        At issue is whether Ajin provided locks to its employees so they could comply with mandated LOTO procedures.