UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Ajin has not demonstrated vindictive prosecution by the Secretary. Accordingly, its vindictive prosecution defense is rejected.

B.  CITATION 1

Item 1:  Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.132(a)

        Citation 1, Item 1 alleges that “on or about June 20, 2016,” Ajin violated §1910.132(a), the General Requirements provision of the Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) standard, when it “exposed employees to laceration hazards in that employees were permitted to work with parts having sharp edges” while either improperly wearing protective sleeves or not wearing protective sleeves at all. Section 1910.132(a) requires employers to provide “personal protective equipment for . . . extremities, [and] protective clothing[.]” 29 C.F.R. §1910.132(a). Employers must ensure the protective equipment is “used . . . wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment . . . encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through . . . physical contact.” (Id.) The Secretary proposes a penalty of $12,471 for this item.

Applicability of the Cited Standard

Section 1910.132(a) applies “wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards.” C&W Facility Servs., Inc. v. Sec'y of Lab., Occupational Safety & Health Rev.