UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Each of the subitems allege that on either June 17 or 18, 2016, the cited employee “was exposed to caught-in, struck-by, and crush hazards in that the employee was required [or allowed] to enter the robotic cell with energized robots and other jigs and fixtures” to either clear sensor faults or replace a welding tip on a robot “without shutting down the machine in accordance with the established procedure.”

Subitems “c”

        Section 1910.147(d)(4)((i) mandates that “[l]ockout or tagout devices shall be affixed to each energy isolating device by authorized employees.” 29 C.F.R. §1910.147(d)(4)(i). Citation 2, subitems c of Items 3 through Items 14 (Item 3c, Item 4c, Item 5c etc.) allege willful violations of § 1910.147(d)(4)(i) for failing to ensure employees affixed their personal locks to the robotic cell gates before entering the cells.