UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Each of the subitems allege that on either June 17 or 18, 2016, the cited employee “was exposed to caught-in, struck-by, and crush hazards in that the employee was required [or allowed] to enter the robotic cell where there were energized robots and other jigs and fixtures” to either clear sensor faults or replace a welding tip on a robot “without locking out the electrical, hydraulic and pneumatic energy sources.”

Applicability of the Cited LOTO Standards

The cited standards are found in Subpart J (General Environmental Controls) of the Part 1910 general industry standards. Section 1910.147 addresses “the control of hazardous energy (lockout/tagout),” known as “LOTO.” The LOTO standard “covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy, could harm employees.” 29 C.F.R. §1910.147(a)(1)(i) (emphasis in original). “This standard establishes minimum performance requirements for the control of such hazardous energy.” (Id.)

“Servicing and/or maintenance” means “[w]orkplace activities such as . . . adjusting, inspecting, modifying, and maintaining and/or servicing machines or equipment.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(b). “These activities include lubrication, cleaning or unjamming of machines or equipment and making adjustments or tool changes, where the employee may be exposed to the unexpected energization or startup of the equipment or release of hazardous energy.” Id. (emphasis in original). “Energization is ‘unexpected’ in the absence of some mechanism to provide adequate advance notice of machine activation.” Gen. Motors Corp., Cpcg Oklahoma City Plant, 22 BNA OSHC 1019, 1021 (Nos. 19-9834E & 91-2950, 2007).