UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Ajin’s development and documentation of a LOTO procedure for entry into the robotic cells is not at issue—Ajin had a written LOTO procedure in June 2016 (Ex. C-15; Tr. 633). The alleged violation is Ajin’s failure to “utilize” the procedure because its supervisors observed employees entering robotic cells without locking out. The supervisors did not stop the employees or remind them of the procedure, and also engaged in the same misconduct.

Subitems “b”

        Section 1910.147(d)(2) mandates that “[t]he machine or equipment shall be turned off or shut down using the procedures established for the machine or equipment. An orderly shutdown must be utilized to avoid any additional or increased hazard(s) to employees as a result of the equipment stoppage.” 29 C.F.R. §1910.147(d)(2).