UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Occupational Safety and Health Review Comm'n (CF&I Steel Corp.), 499 U.S. 144, 147 (1991) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)). “The Act charges the Secretary with responsibility for setting and enforcing workplace health and safety standards.” Id. To achieve this purpose, the Act imposes two duties on an employer, a general duty to “furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees,” 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), and a specific duty to “comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act.” Id. § 654(a)(2). Thus, each employee must “comply with occupational safety and health standards and all rules, regulations, and orders issued pursuant to this Act which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.” Id. § 654(b).

Pursuant to that authority, the standards at issue in this case were promulgated.