UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] “‘The key . . . [is] the language of the statute or the specific standard or regulation cited.”’ Id. (citation omitted). Here, each cited employee was engaged in an individual act when he or she entered a robotic cell without locking out. Compliance by one employee would not ensure compliance by other employees. The Court concludes the Secretary’s citation of violations on a per-employee basis is proper.

Subitems “a”

        Section 1910.147(c)(4)(i) mandates that “[p]rocedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section.” 29 C.F.R. §1910.147(c)(4)(i).