United States of America
[…] (1) Applicability of the Cited Standard

A “walking/working surface” is “any surface, whether horizontal or vertical on which an employee walks or works, including, but not limited to, floors, roofs, ramps, bridges, runways, formwork and concrete reinforcing steel but not including ladders, vehicles, or trailers, on which employees must be located in order to perform their job duties.” 29 C.F.R § 1926.500(b). The standard defines “unprotected side or edge” as “any side or edge (except at entrances to points of access) of a walking/working surface, e.g., floor, roof, ramp, or runway where there is no wall or guardrail system at least 39 inches (1.0 m) high. Id. The bridge beams and the false work at the worksite were walking/working surfaces with unprotected edges within the meaning of the cited standard. The Court concludes section 1926.501(b)(1) applies to the cited conditions of each instance alleged by the Secretary.

INSTANCE (A)