United States of America
[…] Section 1926.453(b)(2)(iv) provides:

Employees shall always stand firmly on the floor of the basket, and shall not sit or climb on the edge of the basket or use planks, ladders, or other devices for a work position.

            S&S does not dispute its employees violated this standard.  S&S asserts the two employees who climbed over the guardrails of the elevated aerial lift were engaged in unpreventable employee misconduct when they did so.

(1) Applicability of the Cited Standard

            Section 1926.450(a), the definition section of Subpart L--Scaffolds, provides: “The criteria for aerial lifts are set out exclusively in § 1926.453.” It is undisputed S&S’s employees were operating an aerial lift at the worksite. Section 1926.453(b)(2)(iv) applies to the cited condition.

(2) Terms of § 1926.453(b)(2)(iv) Were Violated