United States of America
[…] R.P. Carbone Const. Co. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm'n, 166 F.3d 815, 818 (6th Cir. 1998).

Item 1: Alleged Repeat Violation of § 1926.453(b)(2(iv)

            Item 1 of the Citation alleges,

On or about August 9, 2016, at the bridge construction site, employees climbed over the guardrails and out of an elevated aerial lift to gain access to bridge beams while installing components of horizontal lifeline systems, thereby exposing employees to an approximately 20 foot fall hazard.

            Section 1926.453(b)(2)(iv) provides:

Employees shall always stand firmly on the floor of the basket, and shall not sit or climb on the edge of the basket or use planks, ladders, or other devices for a work position.

            S&S does not dispute its employees violated this standard.  S&S asserts the two employees who climbed over the guardrails of the elevated aerial lift were engaged in unpreventable employee misconduct when they did so.

(1) Applicability of the Cited Standard