Section 10(c) of the OSH Act provides in part: “The rules of procedure prescribed by the Commission shall provide affected employees or representatives of affected employees an opportunity to participate as parties to hearings under this subsection.” 29 U.S.C. § 659(c). In conformance with that statutory requirement, Commission Rule 20(a) provides as follows: “Affected employees and authorized employee representatives may elect party status concerning any matter in which the Act confers a right to participate.” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.20(a). Commission Rule 1(e) defines the term “affected employee” to mean “an employee of a cited employer who is exposed to or has access to the hazard arising out of the allegedly violative circumstances, conditions, practices, or operations.” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.1(e). Commission Rule 1(g) defines the term “authorized employee representative” to mean “a labor organization that has a collective bargaining relationship with the cited employer and that represents affected employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.1(g).