THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING
[…] There, the citation was
somewhat ambiguous about the scope of the proposed abatement. 27 BNA OSHC 1818-19. However, before the
record closed, the Secretary subsequently clarified it. Id. The Commission did not require the Secretary to show that
the employer understood the proposed methods of abatement before the citation was issued. Id. The Commission
was satisfied that during the hearing the Secretary made clear that the measures in the citation were alternative means
of abatement. Id.
12 This case can be appealed to the First and D.C. Circuits. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) (“Any person adversely affected
or aggrieved by an order of the Commission ... may obtain ... review ... in any United States court of appeals for the
circuit in which the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, or in the Court
of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit ....”); Kerns Bros. Tree Serv., 18 BNA OSHC 2064, 2067 (No. 96-
1719, 2000) (Commission generally applies law of circuit where it is probable case will be appealed).
13 Respondents also quote the discussion in Missouri Basin Well Service, 26 BNA OSHC 2314 (No. 13-1817, 2018)