THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (Resp’t Br. at 11-22; Resp’t Reply Br. at 2-8.) The Secretary claims that the cited general industry standard applies to the disassembly of the Manitowoc in the Ridley Park yard on the day of the incident because that activity did not fall within the definition of “construction work,” as has been defined in Commission precedent. (Sec’y Br. at 17-20.)

The General Industry Standards are Applicable

 

The construction industry standards prescribed in Part 1926 apply to “every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a). The term “construction work” as used in section 1910.12(a) “means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b).

“Part 1926 applies … to employers who are actually engaged in construction work or who are engaged in operations that are an integral and necessary part of construction work.” Snyder Well Servicing, Inc., 10 BNA OSHC 1371, 1373 (No. 77-1334, 1982).