THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] The OSH Act allows 15 working days “from the receipt” of the citation by the employer for the employer to notify the Secretary of its intent to contest the citation. 29 U.S.C. § 659(a) (If an employer fails to file a timely notice of contest, “the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.). While the citation for this matter was dated and sent by certified mail on August 8, 2017, the record establishes that Respondent did not receive the first mailing of the citation.