THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Here, as in Rawson, although Armstrong asserted that employees were disciplined, its employee misconduct defense fails since it proffered no specific evidence to corroborate this assertion.

IV. PENALTY DETERMINATION

  When the citation was issued on December 6, 2017, the maximum statutory penalty for a serious citation was $12,675.00.11 See Department of Labor Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Annual Adjustments for 2017, 82 Fed. Reg. 5373, 5382 (Jan. 18, 2017); 29 C.F.R. §1903.15(d)(3)(2017). The Secretary proposed the maximum penalty for the violation.

Under Section 17(j) of the Act, the Commission is empowered to “assess all civil penalties provided in this section, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(j). “These factors are not necessarily accorded equal weight; generally speaking, the gravity of a violation is the primary element in the penalty assessment.”