Picture 2
[…] As originally promulgated in 2002, section 1904.36 provided as follows:

§ 1904.36 Prohibition against discrimination.

Section 11(c) of the Act prohibits you from discriminating against an employee for reporting a work-related fatality, injury or illness. That provision of the Act also protects the employee who files a safety and health complaint, asks for access to the Part 1904 records, or otherwise exercises any rights afforded by the OSH Act.

(The 2016 final rule amended section 1904.36 by changing its first sentence to read as follows: “In addition to § 1904.35, section 11(c) of the Act also prohibits you from discriminating against an employee for reporting a work-related fatality, injury or illness. The final rule left the second sentence of section 1904.36 unchanged. 81 Fed. Reg. at 29671.)

The preamble that was published in connection with the promulgation of original section 1904.36 described that regulation’s purpose as follows:

Section 1904.36 of the final rule makes clear that § 11(c) of the Act prohibits employers from discriminating against employees for reporting work-related injuries and illnesses. Section 1904.36 does not create a new obligation on employers. Instead, it clarifies that the OSH Act's anti-discrimination protection applies to employees who seek to participate in the recordkeeping process.

* * * *

OSHA has also included in the final rule, in section 1904.36, a statement that section 11(c) of the OSH Act protects workers from employer retaliation for filing a complaint, reporting an injury or illness, seeking access to records to which they are entitled, or otherwise exercising their rights under the rule.