Picture 2
[…] SO ORDERED.

                           

                 /s/          

                 WILLIAM S. COLEMAN

                 Administrative Law Judge

 

DATED: December 27, 2018

 

 


"

 

 

1 Although the regulation was effective on August 10, 2016, the Secretary delayed its enforcement until December 1, 2016. See Memorandum dated Nov. 10, 2016, “Interim Enforcement Procedures for New Recordkeeping Requirements Under 29 CFR 1904.35,” available at www.osha.gov/dep/memos/recordkeeping_memo_11102016.html

2 Before the 2016 amendment, section 1904.35(b)(1) had provided as follows:

(b) Implementation. (1) What must I do to make sure that employees report work-related injuries and illnesses to me?

(i) You must set up a way for employees to report work-related injuries and illnesses promptly; and

(ii) You must tell each employee how to report work-related injuries and illnesses to you.

3 The administrative record on the rulemaking, which includes the transcripts of the public meeting, is available at the following URL:

https://www.regulations.gov/docket?D=OSHA-2013-0023