Picture 2
[…] Section 24(a) of the Act thus directs the Secretary to

[C]ompile accurate statistics on work injuries and illnesses which shall include all disabling, serious, or significant injuries and illnesses, whether or not involving loss of time from work, other than minor injuries requiring only first aid treatment and which do not involve medical treatment, loss of consciousness, restriction of work or motion, or transfer to another job.

 

29 U.S.C. § 673(a) (emphasis added).

Toward that end, section 8(c)(2) of the Act directs the Secretary to “prescribe regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of … injuries and illnesses other than minor injuries requiring only first aid treatment and which do not involve medical treatment, loss of consciousness, restriction of work or motion, or transfer to another job.” 29 U.S.C. § 657(c)(2). (emphasis added).