No. 108–196, at 5 (2003); H.R. Rep. No. 109–197, at 9 (2005); Jones v. Teruel et al., 2018 IL. App (1st) 170891, ¶ 31 (June 28, 2018). Congress did not intend the PSQIA to provide absolute protection for all documents related to patient safety. See H.R. Rep. No. 109–197, at 9 (2005) (explaining that the disclosure protections only apply to “certain categories of documents and communications”). The PSQIA contains a “Clarification” to the definition of patient safety work product and lists two exceptions. 42 U.S.C. § 299b–21(7)(B) (2012); Jones v. Teruel et al., 2018 IL. App (1st) 170891, at ¶ 39. Under the first exception, “[i]nformation described in [the general definition of patient safety work product] does not include a patient’s medical record, billing and discharge information, or any other original patient or provider record.” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(i).