“Parties may obtain discovery regarding any nonprivileged matter that is relevant to any party’s claim or defense... Information within this scope of discovery need not be admissible in evidence to be discoverable.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1). The Commission’s parallel rule, found at 29 C.F.R. § 2200.52(b), similarly provides: The information or response sought through discovery may concern any matter that is not privileged and that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending case. It is not ground for objection that the information or response sought will be inadmissible at the hearing, if the information or response appears reasonably calculated to lead to discover of admissible evidence, regardless of which party has the burden of proof.