JPC Group, Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009). Because the Secretary has the burden of proof, Respondent need only come forward with evidence that undermines one element of the Secretary’s case or “demonstrate that the evidence in the record falls short of establishing” that element of the Secretary’s case. International Shortstop, Inc. v. Rally, Inc., 939 F.2d 1257, 1264 (5th Cir., 1991). In response, the Secretary must come forward with evidence from which a fact finder could return a verdict in his favor. Id. Item 1, Citation 1: Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2) In Item 1, Citation 1, the Secretary alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2) which requires an employer to initiate and maintain a safety program that “shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers.” This provision is part of the employer’s accident prevention responsibilities. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b). The inspection program must ensure no employees “work in surroundings or under working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to his health or safety.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(a)(1).