THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Based on this evidence, the Court finds that, at the least, Mr. Geska and Safety Coordinator Johnson had constructive knowledge that its employees were exposed to airborne lead during their job tasks at 447 Thurston.  Contour Erection & Siding Sys., Inc., 22 BNA OSHC at 1073 (“The actual or constructive knowledge of a supervisor or foreman ... can generally be imputed to the employer.”).

This citation item is affirmed.

 

Serious Citation 1, Item 2: Lead Communication

Serious Citation 1, Item 2 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(l)(1)(i), which provides that:

Hazard communication. The employer shall include lead in the program established to comply with the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) (§ 1910.1200).  The employer shall ensure that each employee has access to labels on containers of lead and safety data sheets, and is trained in accordance with the provisions of HCS and paragraph (l) of this section.  The employer shall ensure that at least the following hazards are addressed: (A) Reproductive/developmental toxicity; (B) central nervous system effects; (C) kidney effects; (D) blood effects; and (E) acute toxicity effects.

29 C.F.R. § 1926. 62(l)(1)(i).  The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926. 62(l)(1)(i) when:

  1. a)Thurston Road, Rochester, NY – On or about and prior to 7/30/19, employees working in an area where paint chips contained between 0.0409% - 0.5506% lead.  The employer did not included lead in the program established to comply with the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) (29 CFR 1910.1200): ensure that each employee had access to safety data sheets; was trained in accordance with the provisions of the Hazard Communication Standard and 29 CFR 1926.62(l); and ensure that all of the following hazards were addressed: reproductive/developmental toxicity; central nervous system effects; kidney effects; blood effects; and acute toxicity effects.   

(First Am.