THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] The Court disagrees with Respondent’s arguments.  

The section of Pratt & Whitney that Respondent relies on concerns a different standard about a different hazard (benzene), making it factually and legally distinguishable from this case.  The legal issue that the Commission was concerned about in Pratt & Whitney – the word “may” in an interpretation of a benzene regulation – has been addressed by OSHA in its rulemaking for the subject lead-in-construction regulation (as opposed to the benzene standard).  In Appendix B to the cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d), OSHA specifically instructs that, “[i]f lead is present in your workplace in any quantity, your employer is required to make an initial determination of whether any employee's exposure to lead exceeds the action level (30 μg/m3 averaged over an 8-hour day).”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.62 App. B (emphasis added); see also S. Scrap Materials Co., Inc., 23 BNA OSHC 1596, 1618 (No. 94-3393, 2011) (following Appendix B to general industry lead standard to interpret the word “may” in similar initial exposure assessment requirement).