THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Further, the cited lead-in-construction standard also applies to Respondent’s worksite.  The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(1)(i), “applies to all construction work where an employee may be occupationally exposed to lead.”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(a) (“Scope”).  It is undisputed that lead was present inside the apartment building while Respondent’s employees worked inside.  All laboratory testing results in the record indicate a presence of lead within the paint of the building.