THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] The employer did not determine if any employee was exposed to lead at or above the action level of 30 micrograms per cubic meter of air (30ug/m3) calculated as an 8-hour time-weighted average (TWA).  

(First Am. Compl. 11.)  The Secretary proposed a $6,747 penalty for serious Citation 1, Item 1.

The Court finds that OSHA’s construction standards apply to Respondent’s worksite.  Respondent was tasked to construct new walls and repair old walls within an apartment building.  These tasks fit into the plain definition of construction work as defined by OSHA.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) (construction industry standards prescribed in Part 1926 apply to “every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b) (“construction work” as used in section 1910.12(a) “means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.”); see also Resp’t Br. 10 (conceding that Respondent’s work involved construction work).    

Further, the cited lead-in-construction standard also applies to Respondent’s worksite.